Privacy protection

Energietechnik Bremen GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “ETB”) undertakes to offer their online users information in an efficient and secure manner. This privacy policy statement explains which personal data of the users is collected at the website “www.etb-bremen.com” (hereinafter referred to as “the website”). It also explained how this information is used and the measures ETB takes to protect the personal data of the users.

ETB’s website can contain linking to third parties’ websites which this privacy protection statement is referring to.

What is personal data?

Personal data is particulars about personal or factual circumstances of a certain or determinable natural person, sec. 3 para 1 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act), meaning information like your correct name, your address, your phone number and your date of birth. Information which is not directly associated with your real identity, such as website preferences or number of users of a website, is not personal data.

What personal data is collected on the website?

As standard our web servers temporarily save for system security purposes the call data of the inquiring computer, the pages you visit at our website, the date and the duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system used, and possibly the website from which you visit us. These data are anonymous thus an identification of your person is impossible.
Beyond, personal data is only saved if you reveal it voluntarily, e. g. for purposes of registration, application for employment, receipt of information or contract performance. You consent to an utilization of your personal data by providing us with it. This consent can be cancelled at any time with effect for the future.

How does ETB use the personal data collected on the website?

Information gathered on the website concerning individual users is used only for internal company purposes. Only if you have agreed before, or if you have not vetoed – as far as the law requires it -, we also use this information to supply you with news or inform you about improvements or innovations which may be of special interest to you. You can contradict this use at any time with effect for the future.

Does ETB offer personal data gathered on the website to third parties?

ETB does not sell, trade or lend personal data gathered online and does not knowingly pass on any personal data to third parties, except in those cases you have consented to the data’s transfer.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will as a rule be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will however be truncated by Google beforehand within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating how you use the website, compiling reports on website activities and providing further services related to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transferred by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings of your browser software. However, we would like to point out that if you do so, it may not be possible for you to make use of the full scope of all this website’s functions. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of this website (including your IP address) from being conveyed to and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available through the following link: Browser add-on for deactivation of Google Analytics (BETA).

What measures does ETB take to protect the personal data of users?

Please note that data transmission via internet can never be 100 percent safe. ETB undertakes to protect personal user information, but cannot guarantee the security of this information when it is transmitted to or through the website. The risk of transmitting this information is therefore always borne by the user.

Updating of privacy protection statement

If required, this statement is updated from time to time in order to include new services and functions. ETB reserves the right to change this privacy protection statement at any time observing the provisions of the German Data Privacy Act. ETB notifies you on the ETB website about changes and updates to this statement.

Right of access to personal data

Upon written request you will be informed by ETB which personal data concerning your person has been saved by ETB. On appointment of the responsible authorities ETB has to disclosure in particular cases information about stock data as far as this is necessary for purposes of criminal prosecution, for danger prevention by the police authorities of the federal states, for completion of the duties by law of the Federal Office and Federal States’ authorities for the Protection of the Constitution, of the Federal Intelligence Service or of the Military Counter-Intelligence Service or of Federal Criminal Police Office within its mission for international terrorism’s danger prevention or for purposes of enforcement of intellectual property rights (§ 14 TMG = German Act for Telemedia Services).

Contact

If you have questions regarding the processing, handling and treatment of your personal data, feel free to contact ETB.